CATEGORY

Hover to zoom

CM-1000-M2SC05 Media Converter

Part Number
05052000
$390.00
CM-1000-M2SC05 - Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Managed Module. 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000BASE-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [550 m/1804 ft.]. Managed or unmanaged operation
OR
  • Description
  • Related Products
  • CM-1000-M2SC05 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module. 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000BASE-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [550 m/1804 ft.]. Managed or unmanaged operation.

    A Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter designed to be installed in the MCR200 or MCR1900 Modular Chassis System. Transparently connect UTP copper to fiber.

    These Managed Modules are designed for environments where network security is critical. By using them in conjuction with an MCR-MGT Management Module installed in the chassis, support is enabled for all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. And, to further protect ID's and passwords from someone 'snooping' on the network, Perle Managed Fiber Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS.

    For complete product details and technical specifications, please visit our CM-1000 Gigabit Managed Media Converter Module Product Page.

    Questions? Contact Perle Now for help.

    Write A Review For CM-1000-M2SC05 Media Converter

    How do you rate this product? *

    • Quality

    WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
    (California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)