Perle is the manufacturer of over 1040 Fiber Media Converters. If you need to link copper and fiber networks, join together two multimode networks or link multimode to single mode for longer data transmission distances, you are in the right place.    

Hover to zoom

CM-10G-STS Media Converter

Part Number
05062500
$1,335.00
CM-10G-STS - 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Media Converter Module with dual SFP+ slots (empty)
OR
  • Description
  • Related Products
  • CM-10G-STS 10 Gigabit Managed Media Converter module with dual SFP+ slots (empty).

    A Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter designed to be installed in the MCR200 or MCR1900 Modular Chassis System. Transparently perform fiber to fiber, coper to fiber and copper to copper conversion. The pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations using SFP transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs.

    These Managed Modules are designed for environments where network security is critical. By using them in conjuction with an MCR-MGT Management Module installed in the chassis, support is enabled for all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. And, to further protect ID's and passwords from someone snooping on the network, Perle Managed Fiber Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS.

    For complete product details and technical specifications, please visit our CM-10G Media Converter Module Product Page.

    Questions? Contact Perle Now for help.

    Reviews

    Be the first to review this product.

    Write A Review
    • Quality

    WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
    (California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)