CATEGORY

Hover to zoom

SMI-100-M1SC2U Media Converter

Part Number
05071194
$808.00
SMI-100-M1SC2U - Fast Ethernet IP Managed Standalone media converter. 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100BASE-BX 1310nm TX / 1550nm RX single fiber multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 miles]. Includes AC Power Adapter
OR
  • Description
  • Related Products
  • SMI-100-M1SC2U Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter. 100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100BASE-BX 1310nm TX / 1550nm RX single fiber multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 miles].

    An advanced Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter solution to transparently connect copper to fiber.

    Designed for environments where network security is critical, these copper to fiber converters are support all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. And, to further protect ID's and passwords from someone 'snooping' on the network, Perle Managed Fiber Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS.

    For complete product details and technical specifications, please visit our SMI-100 Fast Ethernet Managed Media Converter Product Page.

    Questions? Contact Perle Now for help.

    Write A Review For SMI-100-M1SC2U Media Converter

    How do you rate this product? *

    • Quality

    WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
    (California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)