Perle is the manufacturer of over 1040 Fiber Media Converters. If you need to link copper and fiber networks, join together two multimode networks or link multimode to single mode for longer data transmission distances, you are in the right place.    

Hover to zoom

SMI-1000-SFP Media Converter

Part Number
05070174
$759.00
SMI-1000-SFP - Gigabit Ethernet IP Managed Standalone media converter. 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000BASE-X - SFP slot (empty). Includes AC Power Adapter
OR
  • Description
  • Related Products
  • SMI-1000-SFP Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter. 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000BASE-X - SFP slot (empty).

    An advanced Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter solution to transparently connect copper to fiber.

    Designed for environments where network security is critical, these copper to fiber converters are support all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. And, to further protect ID's and passwords from someone snooping on the network, Perle Managed Fiber Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS.

    The pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations using SFP transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs.

    For complete product details and technical specifications, please visit our SMI-1000 Gigabit Managed Media Converter Product Page.

    Questions? Contact Perle Now for help.

    Reviews

    Be the first to review this product.

    Write A Review
    • Quality

    WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
    (California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)