Perle is the manufacturer of over 1040 Fiber Media Converters. If you need to link copper and fiber networks, join together two multimode networks or link multimode to single mode for longer data transmission distances, you are in the right place.    

Hover to zoom

SRS-1110-GSC10D Media Converter

Part Number
05092140
$1,071.00
SRS-1110-GSC10D DIN Rail Media Converter. 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-BX 1490nm TX / 1310nm RX single mode with single strand fiber SC connector. Distances up to 10 km/6.2 mi. Ruggedized to IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613. -40F to +167F (-40C to +75C) operating temperature.
OR
  • Description
  • Related Products
  • SRS-1110-GSC10D- 10/100/1000 Industrial Media Rate Converter: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft] to 1000BASE-BX 1490nm TX / 1310nm RX single strand fiber, single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 miles]. Ruggedized to IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613, -40F to +167F (-40C to +75C) extended operating temperature support. DIN Rail case, terminal block (Combicon) power connector for external power source.

    Perle SRS-1110-G DIN Rail Media Converters transparently connect UTP CAT5/6/7 copper to Gigabit single strand fiber in electric utility and power substation environments. With an extended operating temperature range of -40C to +75C and advanced electrical certifications for IEC 61850-3, IEEE1613 and EN 61000-4-16, these fiber to Ethernet converters meet all requirements necessary to operate safely in the harsh electrical environments associated with power utility and substation deployments.

    The SRS Media Converters are also designed to operate in hazardous industrial locations. With numerous certifications, (Hazloc: ATEX Class 1 Zone 2 / ANSI/ISA 12.12.01, Class 1 Division 2 Groups A-D) you are ensured safe and reliable operation in locations where volatile flammable gases, flammable liquid?produced vapors, or combustible liquid?produced vapors are handled, processed, or used.

    For complete product details and technical specifications, please visit our SRS-1110-G Media Converter Product Page.

    Questions? Contact Perle Now for help.

    Reviews

    Be the first to review this product.

    Write A Review
    • Quality

    WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov
    (California law requires this warning to be provided to California customers)